Boards of directors


Basin Electric is a not-for-profit membership cooperative. Directors serve on the boards of Basin Electric Power Cooperative, Dakota Gasification CompanyDakota Coal CompanyMontana Limestone Company, and Basin Cooperative Services.

Each director is elected and represents one of Basin Electric's membership districts. The directors have been elected to the boards of their local distribution systems and then, with the exception of District 9, to their respective intermediate generation and transmission systems. Districts 9 has no intermediate supplier and is served directly by Basin Electric.

Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 2008 and electric cooperative board member since 1999. Serves as president on the Basin Electric board.

Wayne Peltier

District 9 - Basin Electric president
Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 1997 and electric cooperative board member since 1981. Serves as vice president on the Basin Electric board.

Kermit Pearson

District 1 - Basin Electric vice president
Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 2009 and electric cooperative director since 1997 Serves as secretary/treasurer on the Basin Electric board.

Charles Gilbert

District 11 - Basin Electric secretary/treasurer
Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 2014 and electric cooperative board member since 1995. Serves as assistant secretary on the Basin Electric board.

Leo Brekel

District 5 - Basin Electric assistant secretary
Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 2013 and electric cooperative board member since 1996. Serves as chairman on Dakota Gas board.

Mike McQuistion

District 7 - Basin Electric director; Dakota Gas chairman
Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 2015 and electric cooperative board member since 2007. Serves as chairman on Dakota Coal/Montana Limestone boards.

Troy Presser

District 3 - Basin Electric director; Dakota Coal/Montana Limestone chairman
Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 2017 and electric cooperative board member since 2005. Serves as vice chairman on Dakota Gas board.

Tom Wagner

District 4 - Basin Electric director; Dakota Gas vice chairman
Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 2017 and electric cooperative board member since 2001. Serves as treasurer on Dakota Gas board.

Daniel Gliko, Jr.

District 6 - Basin Electric director; Dakota Gas treasurer
Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 2013 and electric cooperative board member since 1994. Serves as vice chairman of Dakota Coal/Montana Limestone boards.

Paul Baker

District 10 - Basin Electric director; Dakota Coal/Montana Limestone vice chairman
Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 2017 and electric cooperative board member since 2005. Serves as treasurer on the Dakota Coal/Montana Limestone boards.

David Meschke

District 2 - Basin Electric director; Dakota Coal/Montana Limestone treasurer
Bio Image

Basin Electric director since 2012 and electric cooperative board member since 1986.

Allen Thiessen

District 8 - Basin Electric director