Members


Name
Class
City
State
Agralite Electric Cooperative C Benson MN
Big Flat Electric Cooperative C Malta MT
Big Horn Rural Electric Company C Basin WY
Black Hills Electric Cooperative C Custer SD
Bon Homme Yankton Electric Association C Tabor SD
Boone Valley Electric Cooperative C Renwick IA
Burke-Divide Electric Cooperative C Columbus ND
Butler County REC C Allison IA
Butte Electric Cooperative C Newell SD
Calhoun County REC C Rockwell City IA
Cam Wal Electric Cooperative C Selby SD
Capital Electric Cooperative C Bismarck ND
Carbon Power & Light C Saratoga WY
Central Electric Cooperative C Mitchell SD
Central Montana Electric Power Cooperative A Great Falls MT
Central New Mexico Electric Cooperative C Mountainair NM
Central Power Electric Cooperative A Minot ND
Charles Mix Electric Association C Lake Andes SD
Cherry-Todd Electric Cooperative C Mission SD
Chimney Rock Public Power District C Bayard NE
City of Elk Point B Elk Point SD
Clay-Union Electric Corporation C Vermillion SD
Codington-Clark Electric Cooperative C Watertown SD
Columbus Electric Cooperative C Deming NM
Continental Divide Electric Cooperative, Inc. C Grants & Gallup NM
Corn Belt Power Cooperative A Humboldt IA
Crow Wing Power A Brainerd MN
Dakota Energy Cooperative C Huron SD
Dakota Valley Electric Cooperative C Milnor ND
Douglas Electric Cooperative C Armour SD
East River Electric Power Cooperative A Madison SD
Empire Electric Association C Cortez CO
Federated Rural Electric Association C Jackson MN
FEM Electric Association C Ipswich SD
Fergus Electric Cooperative C Lewistown MT
Flathead Electric Cooperative D Kalispell & Libby MT
Franklin REC C Hampton IA
Garland Light & Power Company C Powell WY
Goldenwest Electric Cooperative C Wibaux MT
Grand Electric Cooperative A Bison SD
Grundy County REC C Grundy County IA
H-D Electric Cooperative C Clear Lake SD
Harrison County Rural Electric Cooperative C Woodbine IA
High Plains Power Inc. C Thermopolis and Riverton WY
High West Energy C Pine Bluffs WY
Highline Electric Association C Holyoke CO
Hill County Electric Cooperative C Havre MT
Iowa Lakes Electric Cooperative C Estherville IA
Jemez Mountains Electric Cooperative C Hernandez NM
K. C. Electric Association C Hugo CO
KEM Electric Cooperative A Linton ND
Kingsbury Electric Cooperative C DeSmet SD
L & O Power Cooperative A Rock Rapids IA
La Plata Electric Association C Durango CO
Lacreek Electric Association C Martin SD
Lake Region Electric Association C Webster SD
Lower Yellowstone Rural Electric Cooperative C Sidney MT
Lyon Rural Electric Cooperative C Rock Rapids IA
Lyon-Lincoln Electric Cooperative C Tyler MN
Marias River Electric Cooperative C Shelby MT
McCone Electric Cooperative C Circle MT
McKenzie Electric Cooperative C Watford City ND
McLean Electric Cooperative C Garrison ND
Meeker Cooperative Light & Power Association C Litchfield MN
Members 1st Power Cooperative A Sundance WY
Mid-Yellowstone Electric Cooperative C Hysham MT
Midland Power Cooperative C Jefferson IA
Midwest Electric Cooperative Corporation C Grant NE
Minnesota Valley Cooperative Light & Power Association A Montevideo MN
Minnesota Valley Electric Cooperative A Jordan MN
Mor-Gran-Sou Electric Cooperative A Flasher ND
Mora-San Miguel Electric Cooperative C Mora NM
Moreau-Grand Electric Cooperative C Timber Lake SD
Morgan County Rural Electric Association C Fort Morgan CO
Mountain Parks Electric C Granby CO
Mountain View Electric Association C Limon CO
Mountrail-Williams Electric Cooperative C Williston ND
Niobrara Electric Association C Lusk WY
Nishnabotna Valley Rural Electric Cooperative C Harlan IA
North Central Electric Cooperative C Bottineau ND
North Iowa Municipal Electric Cooperative Association C Humboldt IA
North West Rural Electric Cooperative C Orange City IA
Northern Electric Cooperative C Bath SD
Northern Plains Electric C Carrington ND
Northwest Iowa Power Cooperative A LeMars IA
Northwest Rural Public Power District C Hay Springs NE
NorVal Electric Cooperative C Glasgow & Opheim MT
Oahe Electric Cooperative C Blunt SD
Osceola Electric Cooperative C Sibley IA
Otero County Electric Cooperative C Cloudcroft NM
Panhandle Rural Electric Membership Association C Alliance NE
Park Electric Cooperative C Livingston MT
Poudre Valley Rural Electric Association C Fort Collins CO
Powder River Energy Corporation C Sundance WY
Prairie Energy Cooperative C Clarion IA
Raccoon Valley Electric Cooperative C Glidden IA
Redwood Electric Cooperative C Clemens MN
Renville-Sibley Cooperative Power Association C Danube MN
Rosebud Electric Cooperative A Gregory SD
Roughrider Electric Cooperative C Hazen ND
Rushmore Electric Power Cooperative A Rapid City SD
San Isabel Electric Association C Pueblo CO
San Miguel Power Association C Nucla CO
Sheridan Electric Cooperative C Medicine Lake MT
Sioux Valley Energy C Colman SD
Slope Electric Cooperative C New England ND
Socorro Electric Cooperative C Socorro NM
South Central Electric Association C St. James MN
Southeast Electric Cooperative C Ekalaka MT
Southeastern Electric Cooperative C Marion SD
Sun River Electric Cooperative C Fairfield MT
Tongue River Electric Cooperative C Ashland MT
Traverse Electric Cooperative C Wheaton MN
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association A Denver CO
Union County Electric Cooperative C Elk Point SD
United Power - Inc. C Brighton CO
Upper Missouri Power Cooperative A Sidney MT
Verendrye Electric Cooperative C Velva ND
West Central Electric Cooperative C Murdo SD
West River Electric Association C Wall SD
Western Iowa Municipal Electric Association C Manning IA
Western Iowa Power Cooperative C Denison IA
Wheat Belt Public Power District C Sidney NE
Wheatland Rural Electric Association C Wheatland WY
Whetstone Valley Electric Cooperative C Milbank SD
White River Electric Association C Meeker CO
Woodbury County Rural Electric Cooperative C Moville IA
Wright-Hennepin Cooperative Electric Association A Rockford MN
Wyoming Municipal Power Agency A Lusk WY
Y-W Electric Association C Akron CO
Yellowstone Valley Electric Cooperative C Huntley MT

Our service area


We do not sell electricity directly to consumers. Control and direction of Basin Electric begins with our member-owners who support the seven cooperative principles and are governed by the cooperative business model.

Basin Electric's member systems' service territories span 550,000 square miles from the Canadian to the Mexican borders. Our members constitute a vital network of generation, transmission and distribution systems that deliver electricity to 3 million consumers in parts of North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming, Colorado, Minnesota, Iowa, Nebraska, Montana, and New Mexico.

Cooperative principles


1. Open and voluntary membership
2. Democratic member control
3. Members' economic participation
4. Autonomy and independence
5. Education, training, and information
6. Cooperation among cooperatives
7. Concern for community

The co-op difference


How does an electric G&T cooperative differ from an investor-owned utility? At Basin Electric, our net margin above expenses and reserves does not belong to the utility. It represents an increase in an investment that belongs to our consumer-owners. Basin Electric's margins must be used to improve or maintain operations, set aside in reserves, or distributed to the membership.