Basin Electric awards scholarships through annual program

More than 179 students in the region are getting a boost in their college fund for the 2021-2022 school year, thanks to Basin Electric Power Cooperative’s Scholarship Program.

Basin Electric recently announced the winners of its annual scholarship program, which awards more than 179 scholarships in the amount of $1,000 each to dependent children of:

  • Basin Electric and subsidiary employees
  • Basin Electric’s member cooperative employees
  • Member-system consumers

Twenty scholarships are awarded to dependent children of Basin Electric and subsidiary employees, 20 scholarships are awarded to dependent children of Basin Electric’s member cooperative employees, and 139 scholarships are awarded to dependent children of member-system consumers.

Now in its 30th year, Basin Electric’s scholarship program recognizes and encourages academic and community achievements of students in the region. It’s also considered an investment in the economic future of rural areas.

Since the program's inception, Basin Electric has awarded 5,291 scholarships worth more than $5.2 million.

Scholarship winners for the Basin Electric and subsidiary employees category

The following 20 students are winners of the scholarships awarded to dependent children of Basin Electric and subsidiary employees:

  • Isaac Anderson, son of Ryan Anderson, Headquarters
  • Kora Biffert, daughter of Doug Biffert, Dakota Gasification Company
  • Christina Bingham, daughter of Mark Bingham, Prairie Winds
  • Brooke Burgard, daughter of Alan Burgard, Headquarters
  • Dawson Dutchuk, son of Kurt Dutchuk, Dakota Gasification Company
  • Landen Fuller, son of Lance Fuller, Laramie River Station
  • Jordan Johnson, son of Tim Johnson, Leland Olds Station
  • Dawson Kaylor, son of Jerard Kaylor, Dakota Gasification Company
  • Paige Lang, daughter of Ryan Lang, Headquarters
  • Garrett Mahin, son of Les Mahin, Dakota Gasification Company
  • Zachary Mahin, son of Les Mahin, Dakota Gasification Company
  • Dean Marquardt, son of Aaron Marquardt, Dakota Gasification Company
  • Tryston Miller, son of Robyn Miller, Dakota Gasification Company
  • Caleb Myhra, son of Phil Wallender, Dakota Gasification Company
  • Megan Radenz, daughter of Tom Radenz, Headquarters
  • Easton Schantz, son of Rick Schantz, Dakota Gasification Company
  • Brandon Snyder, son of Kelly Snyder, Leland Olds Station
  • Erik Solie son of Kevin Solie, Headquarters
  • Cade Steffan, son of Todd Steffan, Dakota Gasification Company
  • Jayden Vollmuth, daughter of Dana Friedt, Headquarters

Scholarship winners for the member cooperative employees category

The following 20 students are winners of the scholarships awarded to dependent children of employees who work at a Basin Electric member cooperative.

There were 139 scholarships awarded to dependent children of member-system consumers. See who won these scholarships.