Boards of Directors

Basin Electric is a not-for-profit membership cooperative. Directors serve on the boards of Basin Electric Power Cooperative, Dakota Gasification Company, Dakota Coal CompanyMontana Limestone Company, PrairieWinds ND 1, PrairieWinds SD 1, and Basin Cooperative Services.

Each director is elected and represents one of Basin Electric's membership districts. The directors have been elected to the boards of their local distribution systems and then, with the exception of District 9, to their respective intermediate generation and transmission systems. Districts 9 has no intermediate supplier and is served directly by Basin Electric.

Basin Electric Power Cooperative

Title Name District
President Wayne Peltier District 9
Vice President Kermit Pearson District 1
Secretary/Treasurer Gary Drost District 2
Director Don Applegate District 4
Director Troy Presser District 3
Director Roberta Rohrer District 6
Director Allen Thiessen District 8
Director Leo Brekel District 5
Director Paul Baker District 10
Director Mike McQuistion District 7
Director Charlie Gilbert District 11

Dakota Gasification Company

Title Name
Chairman Don Applegate
Vice chairman Charlie Gilbert
Treasurer Allen Thiessen
Director Kermit Pearson
Director Gary Drost
External Director Jim Geringer
External Director Alan Klein

Dakota Coal Company

Title Name
Chairman Roberta Rohrer
Vice Chairman Paul Baker
Treasurer Mike McQuistion
Director Wayne Peltier
Director Troy Presser
Director Leo Brekel

Montana Limestone Company

Title Name
Chairman Roberta Rohrer
Vice Chairman Paul Baker
Treasurer Mike McQuistion
Director Wayne Peltier
Director Troy Presser
Director Leo Brekel

PrairieWinds ND 1

Title Name
Chairman Wayne Peltier
Secretary/Treasurer Gary Drost
Director Kermit Pearson
Director Don Applegate
Director Troy Presser
Director Roberta Rohrer
Director Charlie Gilbert
Director Allen Thiessen
Director Leo Brekel
Director Paul Baker
Director Mike McQuistion

PrairieWinds SD 1

Title Name
Chariman Wayne Peltier
Secretary/Treasurer Gary Drost
Director Kermit Pearson
Director Don Applegate
Director Troy Presser
Director Roberta Rohrer
Director Charlie Gilbert
Director Allen Thiessen
Director Leo Brekel
Director Paul Baker
Director Mike McQuistion
Wayne Peltier

Wayne Peltier

President of the Basin Electric board

Also serves as chairman of the PrairieWinds ND 1 and PrairieWinds SD 1 boards; serves on the Dakota Coal Company and Montana Limestone Company boards; Basin Electric director since 2008 representing District 9; electric cooperative board member since 1999; Willmar Junior College (MN); farmer and co-owner of P&K Fabricating, Cottonwood, MN.

Kermit Pearson

Kermit Pearson

Vice president of the Basin Electric board

Serves on the Dakota Gasification Company, PrairieWinds ND 1 and PrairieWinds SD 1 boards; Basin Electric director since 1997 representing District 1, East River Electric Cooperative; Dakota Coal director since 1997; Montana Limestone Company director since 2001; electric cooperative board member since 1981; B.S. South Dakota State University; farmer/rancher raising small grains and purebred Gelbvieh cattle.

Gary Drost

Gary Drost

Secretary/Treasurer of the Basin Electric board

Also serves as Secretary/Treasurer of the PrairieWinds ND 1 and PrairieWinds SD 1 boards; serves on the Dakota Gasification Company board; Basin Electric director since 1999 representing District 2, L&O Power; electric cooperative board member since 1987; lineman electrician certification; U.S. Navy Reserve retired; farmer raising corn, soybeans, beef cattle and hogs.

Don Applegate

Don Applegate

Chairman of the Dakota Gasification Company board

Also serves on the Basin Electric, PrairieWinds ND 1 and PrairieWinds SD 1 boards; Basin Electric director since 1997 representing District 4, Northwest Iowa Power Cooperative (NIPCO); electric cooperative director since 1966; past director National Rural Utilities Cooperative Finance Corporation; farmer raising corn and soybeans.

Troy Presser

Troy Presser

Director on Basin Electric board

Basin Electric director since 2015 representing District 3, Central Power Electric; electric cooperative board member since 2007; rancher; also serves on the Dakota Coal, Montana Limestone Company, PrairieWinds ND 1 and PrairieWinds SD 1 boards.

Roberta Rohrer

Roberta Rohrer

Chairman of the Dakota Coal Company board

Also serves as Chairman of the Montana Limestone Company board; serves on the Basin Electric, PrairieWinds ND 1 and PrairieWinds SD 1 boards; Basin Electric director since 2004 representing District 6, Central Montana; electric cooperative board member since 1979; farmer/cattle rancher.

Charlie Gilbert

Charlie Gilbert

Vice chairman of the Dakota Gasification Company board

Basin Electric director since 2009 representing Corn Belt Power Cooperative, District 11; Midland Power Cooperative board director since 1998; Corn Belt Power Cooperative board director since 2000; Iowa State University; corn and soybean farmer.

Allen Thiessen

Allen Thiessen

Treasurer on the Dakota Gasification Company board

Basin Electric director since 2012 representing District 8, Upper Missouri G&T; resides in Lambert, MT; is a director at his home cooperative at Lower Yellowstone REA, Sidney, MT.

Leo Brekel

Leo Brekel

Director on the Basin Electric board

Basin Electric board member since 2014 representing District 5, Tri-State G&T; electric cooperative board member since 1995; retired as physical plant director at Northeastern Junior College in Sterling, CO; works with son on wheat farm near Fleming, CO.

Paul Baker

Paul Baker

Vice chairman of the Dakota Coal Company board

Basin Electric director since 2013 representing District 10, Members 1st Power Cooperative.

Mike McQuistion

Mike McQuistion

Director on the Basin Electric board

Basin Electric director since 2013 representing District 7, Rushmore Electric.

Jim Geringer

Jim Geringer

External director of the Dakota Gasification Company board

Dakota Gasification Company director since May 2012; former governor of the State of Wyoming (1995-2003); served in the Wyoming Legislature; former chairman of the Western Governor's Association, and the Education Commission of the states; currently serving as director of policy at the Environmental Systems Research Institute (Esri); B.S. mechanical engineering, 1967, Kansas State University, Manhattan.

Alan Klein

Alan Klein

External director of the Dakota Gasification Company board

Dakota Gas director since 2013; Certified Public Accountant; Eide Bailly LLP retired partner, former partner-in-charge of Bismarck, ND, office; master of science in accounting, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks; bachelor's of science in business administration in accounting, University of North Dakota; serves on United Way Board of Trustees; originally from Wing, ND.