Agenda

Tuesday, November 8

1:00 PM

Resolutions Committee Meeting

Prairie Rose Room 101

4:00 PM

District 9 Caucus

Governors Room at Best Western Ramkota Hotel

 

6:00 PM 9:00 PM

Annual Meeting Reception

Exhibition Center Hall A

Wednesday, November 9

6:00 AM

Registration Opens

Bismarck Event Center Exhibition Hall lobby

7:00 AM

Plant Tours

Buses depart Exhibition Hall parking lot

  1. Antelope Valley Station & The Coteau Properties Company's Freedom Mine (or)
  2. Great Plains Synfuels Plant & The Coteau Properties Company's Freedom Mine
7:00 AM 9:00 AM

Breakfast

Exhibition Hall A

7:00 AM

Security & Response Services Breakfast

Prairie Rose Room 102-103

7:45 AM

Resolutions Committee Reconvenes

Prairie Rose Room 101

8:00 AM

Display Booths Open

Exhibition Hall A

8:00 AM

Headquarters Tour

Group 1 departs Exhibition Center parking lot

8:15 AM 11:15 AM

Preconference Session - Finding a path through a carbon-constrained future

Exhibition Hall B/C

10:00 AM

Headquarters Tour

Group 2 departs Exhibition Center parking lot

11:30 AM

Members Luncheon

Exhibition Hall A

1:00 PM

Welcome to North Dakota - U.S. Sen. John Hoeven (R-ND)

Exhibition Hall B/C

1:10 PM

Welcome & President's Message - Wayne Peltier, president

Exhibition Hall B/C

  1. National Anthem
  2. Declaration of Quorum
  3. Notice of Annual Meeting
1:20 PM

General Manager's Address - Paul Sukut, CEO & General Manager

Exhibition Hall B/C

1:45 PM

Keynote Address - Dr. Julio Friedmann, senior advisor for Energy Innovation at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Exhibition Hall B/C

2:40 PM 3:00 PM

Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall A

3:00 PM

Operational Excellence

Exhibition Hall B/C

John Jacobs, senior vice president, Operations
Mike Risan, senior vice president, Transmission
Ken Rutter, senior vice president, Marketing & Asset Management

4:15 PM

Resolutions Report

Exhibition Hall B/C

4:20 PM

Bylaws Report

Exhibition Hall B/C

4:25 PM

Member Caucus Announcement

Exhibition Hall B/C

Mark Foss, senior vice president & general counsel
4:30 PM

Meeting Adjourns

6:00 PM

Social

Exhibition Hall A

7:00 PM

Banquet

Exhibition Hall B/C

Thursday, November 10

7:00 AM 9:00 AM

Breakfast

Exhibition Hall A

7:30 AM

Display Booths Open

Exhibition Hall A

8:00 AM

Annual Meeting Reconvenes

Exhibition Hall B/C

Welcome - Kermit Pearson, vice president, Basin Electric
8:00 AM

Welcome - North Dakota Lt. Gov. Drew Wrigley

Exhibition Hall B/C

8:05 AM

Government Action Report

Exhibition Hall B/C

Mike Eggl, senior vice president, Communications & Administration
Panel including U.S. Sen. Heidi Heitkamp (D-ND)

9:05 AM

Supporting Growth & Innovation

Exhibition Hall B/C

Matthew Greek, senior vice president, Engineering & Construction
Dave Raatz, vice president, Cooperative Planning
Dave Sauer, senior vice president & COO, Dakota Gasification Company

10:15 AM

Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall A

10:30 AM

Commitment to Workforce and Cooperative

Exhibition Hall B/C

Diane Paul, senior vice president, Human Resources
11:15 AM

Financial Report

Exhibition Hall B/C

Steve Johnson, senior vice president & CFO
11:45 AM

New Business

Exhibition Hall B/C

  1. Action on Resolutions
  2. Action on Bylaws
  3. Caucus Report - Mark Foss
  4. Old Business
  5. Adjournment